Google earth uses degrees-minutes-seconds with 2 decimals. The easiest way to avoid problems is to set your gps to use this format. I have a garmin etrex venture. I go to "setup" then "units" then "position format" then select hdd mm'ss.s"
This will allow you enter coordinates off of Google earth and enter them into your gps. I like to zoom in really close before I get the coordinates.
Try this:
Enter this into the fly to search box
30 15'59.59"N 82 45'14.75"W
This should take you to N I75 and E I10 intersection.
After you get your gps to display the format that I described above, go out in your yards somewhere and get the lat/lon. Then plot it on google earth. It should be dead on.
PM me if you need more help.
Good luck
ElkNut1's Link
ElkNut1
If you have a micro SD card with HuntingGPSmaps.com on it, either system will pin point you right on a map that is on your GPS and lets you see exactly where you are or want to be. Bowsite sponser as well.
I also agree with Scott Hartley in order to make Google compatable with your personal GPS.
Too much to explain here but educate yourself on different projections and datums a bit, it will make a world of difference in your ability to navigate using different sources of information.
B-man
Nope- newer printings are WGS84- the reference datum is in the margin data.
The Global Positioning System uses an earth centered datum called the World Geodetic System 1984 or WGS 84. WGS 84 was adopted as a world standard from a datum called the North American Datum of 1983 or NAD 83. For all practical purposes there is no difference between WGS 84 and NAD 83.
Most USGS topographic maps are based on an earlier datum called the North American Datum of 1927 or NAD 27. (Some GPS units subdivide this datum into several datums spread over the continent. In the Continental United States use NAD27 CONUS.)
In the Continental United States the difference between WGS 84 and NAD 27 can be as much as 200 meters.
You should always set your GPS unit's datum to match the datum of the map you are using.
On a USGS topographic map the datum information is in the fine print at the bottom left of the map. The datum will always be NAD 27. There may be information on how many meters to shift a position to convert it to NAD 83. Think of this as the error that will be introduced if you leave your GPS unit set to WGS 84. A dashed cross in the SW and NE corners of the map gives a visual indication of the difference between the two datums.
If you have somehow set your GPS to use the Borneo Datum of 1818, it's hard to say how far off you position may be. Let's just sat that this "datum thing" is something you need to pay attention to.
If you are coordinating with aircraft, they will likely have their datum set to WGS 84, as most aviation charts now use WGS 84. Should you worry about the difference in datums? Typically a pilot will not have any difficulty locating you on the ground if you can get them within several hundred meters of your location. If you are engaged in a mission that requires more precision, then your datums should match.
However, the difference between NAD83 and WGS84 is negligible for navigation and there's no need to switch while working between those 2 datums.
The new ones are NAD 83.
And it's not rare to find a new printing, the entire US should be complete this summer, and many states are complete and available now (and have been for at least a year).
NM_alazan's Link
Click on the link to download.
Buckman's problem was most likely a format issue with lat and lon but it nice to know about differences in datums on various maps. Thanks guys, I learned a little to.
There are several companies out there that repackage and sell the USGS data, but it's nice to know you can go straight to the source and get them for free.
Good info in the margins
G