3Rivers Archery Supply
Wyoming Let-off Rule
Wyoming
Contributors to this thread:
Wapitidung 05-Nov-17
Topgun 30-06 05-Nov-17
Wapitidung 06-Nov-17
From: Wapitidung
05-Nov-17
Is there a rule in the Great State of Wyoming concerning let-off of a compound bow?

Thanks

Wapitidung

From: Topgun 30-06
05-Nov-17
Section 6. Archery equipment that is legal for the taking of big or trophy game animals. (a) For the taking of antelope, bighorn sheep, black bear, deer, mountain goat, mountain lion, or gray wolf where designated as a trophy game animal, a hunter shall use a longbow, recurve bow or compound bow of not less than forty (40) pounds draw weight and an arrow equipped with a fixed or expanding point broadhead that when fully expanded cannot pass through a seven-eighths (7/8) inch solid ring. (b) For the taking of elk, grizzly bear or moose, a hunter shall use a longbow, recurve bow or compound bow of not less than fifty (50) pounds draw weight and an arrow equipped with a fixed or expanding point broadhead that when fully expanded cannot pass through a seven-eighths (7/8) inch solid ring. (c) For the taking of any big or trophy game animal with a crossbow, a hunter shall use a crossbow having a peak draw weight of at least ninety (90) pounds and a bolt of at least sixteen (16) inches in length equipped with a fixed or expanding point broadhead that when fully expanded cannot pass through a seveneighths (7/8) inch solid ring.

That is the entire archery section right out of the Regulations, so obviously there are no rules on let-off!

From: Wapitidung
06-Nov-17
Thanks. I read that so thought the same. Just thought I would double check.

  • Sitka Gear